PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Agave
Agave potatorum

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Agave (a-GAH-vee) (Info)
Species: potatorum (poh-tuh-TOR-um) (Info)
Synonym:Agave scolymus
Synonym:Agave saundersii

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Blue-Green

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

This plant is monocarpic

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Queen Creek, Arizona

Amesti, California

Reseda, California

San Leandro, California

Loxahatchee, Florida

Miami, Florida

Chalmette, Louisiana

Picayune, Mississippi

Blue Diamond, Nevada

Andrews, Texas

Austin, Texas

Brady, Texas

Bryan, Texas

Magna, Utah

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 4, 2005, cactus_lover from FSD
Pakistan (Zone 10b) wrote:

Similar to the type of species,whitish-grey leaves with short,red-brown or yellow-brown spines.

Neutral

On Feb 9, 2005, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

This species has plants that have very variable features. Some experts have suggested that it probably should be organized into subspecies. Some are very small (called Butterfly Agave and highly prized in Japan, 8 inches by 15 inches) and others medium-sized. They grow very symmetrically staying smaller in containers. The margins are nippled and the leaves have distinct showy bud-imprints.

Positive

On Feb 5, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Attractive wavy, blue-green-leaved small agave. This one looks a bit like Agave colorata, but not nearly as marked a wavilness along the leaf margins. However it is a highly ornamental agave still and great for smaller, open xeriscape gardens. Grows eventually up to 2' tall and 2' in diameter, so doesn't stay a small agave.