Swiss Chard
Beta vulgaris subsp. cicla 'Rhubarb Chard'

Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Beta (BET-uh) (Info)
Species: vulgaris subsp. cicla
Cultivar: Rhubarb Chard
Additional cultivar information:(aka Ruby Chard)
Synonym:Beta vulgaris var. cicla

Category:

Vegetables

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Veined

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Cedar Bluff, Alabama

Clovis, California

Mountain View, California

Scranton, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Sumter, South Carolina

Houston, Texas

Pflugerville, Texas

Concrete, Washington

Gig Harbor, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 26, 2013, Suny_Freebird from Cedar Bluff, AL (Zone 7b) wrote:

I have been growing Swiss Chard for two years and noticed today it is bolting. Other than harvesting the seed or having more plants self seed, is there any reason I cannot cut off the seed heads? Will it hurt the plant or affect its cycle. I grow the chard for beauty and to eat, and I feed it to my fish as well.
Thanks,
Suny

Positive

On Jan 10, 2010, mlloyd51 from Pflugerville, TX wrote:

I planted swiss chard outside in my garden in March 2009 from seed. It grew quickly and produced strong leaves. No problem with the over 100 degree temperatures here in Central Texas for months this summer. I cut leaves as I needed them for salad and steaming and the same plants are still in my garden (Jan. 2010) and have only just wilted this past week when we had temperatures below 20 degrees at night. They don't look dead, so I'll see if they come back when it warms up a bit.

Neutral

On Mar 2, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

First offered to U.S. gardeners in 1857. Re-selected by Dr. John Navazio.

Positive

On Feb 6, 2004, Michaelp from Glendale, UT (Zone 5a) wrote:

In my garden this variety was the most productive after Fordhook-the red veins in the dark green leaf,add nice color to salad. I like the red stems in salad as well. Swiss Chard is also nice steamed,stir-fried,or added to stews and soups.