PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Dakota Mock Vervain, Great Plains Verbena, Prairie Verbena
Glandularia bipinnatifida

Family: Verbenaceae (ver-be-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Glandularia (glan-doo-LAIR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: bipinnatifida (by-pin-uh-TIFF-ih-duh) (Info)
Synonym:Glandularia bipinnatifida var. bipinnatifida
Synonym:Verbena ambrosiifolia
Synonym:Verbena bipinnatifida
Synonym:Verbena ciliata
Synonym:Verbena demareei

Category:

Groundcovers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Silver/Gray

Blue-Green

Aromatic

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Peel, Arkansas

Fort White, Florida

Itasca, Illinois

Rolla, Kansas

Louisville, Kentucky

Ville Platte, Louisiana

Summerville, South Carolina

Arlington, Texas

Austin, Texas (2 reports)

Desoto, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

Harlingen, Texas

Lipan, Texas

Red Oak, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Santo, Texas

Spring Branch, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 17, 2010, RxAngel from Stratford, TX (Zone 6b) wrote:

Grows wild around here....have transplanted some into my experimental wildflower bed, and it seems to have already adjusted just within 24 hours. Follow its progress in my DG Blog and Wildflower Experimental Bed Journal.

Info from Ks State says it will bloom May, June, & July.
Native Americans sometimes used the leaves in treatments of snakebites.

Positive

On Jan 25, 2007, sladeofsky from Louisville, KY (Zone 6b) wrote:

In well drained soil Great Plains Glandularia is hardy to zone 3. Much hardier than most glandularias and one of the few which respond well to fall planting.