Eve's Needle, Faxon Dagger, Giant Spanish Dagger, Spanish Bayonet, Carneros Yucca, Palma Samandoca
Yucca faxoniana

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Yucca (YUK-uh) (Info)
Species: faxoniana (faks-on-ee-AY-na) (Info)
Synonym:Samuela carnerosana
Synonym:Samuela faxoniana
Synonym:Yucca carnerosana
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Orange Beach, Alabama

Phoenix, Arizona

San Leandro, California

Boulder, Colorado

Denver, Colorado

Pueblo, Colorado

Sarasota, Florida

Boise, Idaho

Chicago, Illinois

Cape May Court House, New Jersey

Sicklerville, New Jersey

Williamstown, New Jersey

Alamogordo, New Mexico

Albuquerque, New Mexico

El Paso, Texas

Trinity, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 11, 2009, Tropic01 from Nuernberg
Germany wrote:

Great Yucca ! It's a really cold hardy plant. Survived in our garden the last winter 2008/2009 with 8weeks permafrost down to - 5 F during the nights without damage !!
Our faxoniana is 90 inch tall.

Neutral

On Jan 8, 2009, gtr1017 from Roanoke, VA wrote:

Positive

On Sep 18, 2006, cpm725 from Boulder, CO (Zone 6a) wrote:

Very beautiful plant. Grows everywhere in the Denver metro area. In a lot of people's yards.

Neutral

On Feb 6, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Relatively large, long, flat, straight, sharp pointed leaves on a woody stem. Plant is a Texas native around the Big Bend area, but also occurs in N Mexico. Usually sold in nurseries under the synonym Yucca carnerosana. But not a common find at most nurseries... a bit costly and large plants are very costly. A wonderful specimen plant for the right desert garden, particularly if trimmed up well.

Seems odd it would be growing in Denver, a climate which often sees temps far below 10F, which is the minimum temperature of this species.