PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Green Carpetweed
Mollugo verticillata

Family: Molluginaceae
Genus: Mollugo (mol-LOO-go) (Info)
Species: verticillata (ver-ti-si-LAH-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Mollugo berteriana

Category:

Annuals

Groundcovers

Herbs

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Evergreen

Herbaceous

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Ashdown, Arkansas

Augusta, Georgia

Benton, Kentucky

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Neptune, New Jersey

Austin, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
2
negatives
RatingContent
Negative

On Sep 12, 2014, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

Persistant plant in cultivated plots. It is easy to remove by either cultivation or pulling. But it serves no useful purpose under those conditions so I rate it as negative. It is seed propagated and an annual so one does not have to deal with persistant roots.

Negative

On Feb 18, 2008, Malus2006 from Coon Rapids, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

Very persisting weed that will colonize any exposured soil in sun in my yard - a bit of pain to pull out as they lies flat to the ground. Often grows with Purslanes.

Neutral

On Jul 21, 2005, HarryNJ from Ocean Grove, NJ (Zone 7a) wrote:

Fairly abundant weed in my veg. garden, but I don't rate it any worse than neutral since it is easy to pull, is so dainty in habit that it doesn't really choke out desirable plants and does not re-root once pulled up.

Neutral

On Feb 7, 2004, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

Froms South America to Canada, this plant is considered an invasive weed. I checked the USDA website, and noticed that its occurrance is registered in 47 states of USA. Here in Brazil, itīs considered both a noxious weed and an important species, ecologically (a weed because it invades grasslands, and itīs suspected to be toxic for the cattle. Important, because it is one of the first plants to take over empty areas of white sand near the sea, being important for the further colonization of those areas).

It is a prostrate plant, crawling over with thin and ramified stems. The leaves are long, coming in three or four in each node. The flowers are tiny and white, and most of them will produce fruits and seeds.

It reproduces fast, and doesnīt mind the kind of so... read more