Haworthia
Haworthia truncata

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Haworthia (ha-WORTH-ee-a) (Info)
Species: truncata (trunk-AH-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Haworthia truncata var. truncata

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Mid Winter

Foliage:

Evergreen

Succulent

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Glendale, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Carlsbad, California

Novato, California

Simi Valley, California

Woodstock, Georgia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 27, 2015, poeciliopsis from Phoenix, AZ wrote:

Central Phoenix -- I have been unable to grow Haworthia truncata here. It is not a problem with the growing conditions, but rather that this species seems to be particularly desirable to curved-bill thrashers. The birds thrust their beaks into the windowed leaf ends and keep doing this until the plant is nearly dead, at which point they pull the entire plant up and leave the remains with roots in the air. I have, however, had very good success with two hybrids -- a hybrid of H. truncata and H. cuspidata, that I believe is sometimes called Haworthia mantellii and a hybrid of H. truncate and H. magnifica, called Green Rose. For some reason the birds do not like these hybrids and leave them alone.

Positive

On May 11, 2011, nmcnear from Novato, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

A tough and undemanding plant, but this species grows very slowly, even for a Haworthia. It is hardier than what is listed in the profile - I grow mine outdoors year-round, and it has handled several temperature dips as low as 27F with no damage. Care is minimal, I simply water mine a few times during the summer and repot the plant every two to three years. Flower stalks can be produced at any time of the year. Best grown in partial shade, but seems to be able to handle more direct sun than many Haworthias.

Neutral

On Jul 31, 2006, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Put this plant in the garden as a dark green plant. Then we had 25 days of 100+ weather and a few days over 115F. Plant turned a very dark brown, but appears totally healthy. Even got a few hours of direct roasting sunlight a day.

Positive

On Mar 3, 2006, lophoman from Woodstock, GA wrote:

Greenhouse plant for zone 7. Dry in winter with regular moisture other times of the year.

Neutral

On Oct 28, 2005, cactus_lover from FSD
Pakistan (Zone 10b) wrote:

Erect,truncate,green leaves 2-3 cm long with translucent window;inflorecence 25 cm tall.

Positive

On Feb 7, 2004, albleroy from Wavre/ greenhous +/- 2500 species, IA wrote:

Is a very surprising plant for people not usualy in contact with this genus. Prefers a compound of 50% silex gravel (3/5mm)normal geraniaceae substrat 40% and 5% clay powder and some (5%) peat . SLOW GROWING