Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Campanula, Double Earleaf Bellflower, Fairy Thimble 'Elizabeth Oliver'

Campanula cochlearifolia

Family: Campanulaceae (kam-pan-yew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Campanula (kam-PAN-yoo-luh) (Info)
Species: cochlearifolia (kok-lee-ar-ih-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Elizabeth Oliver
Synonym:Campanula cochleariifolia
Synonym:Campanula pusilla
Synonym:Campanula bellardii

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Groundcovers

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Winchester, California

Mount Prospect, Illinois

Olympia, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 11, 2008, altagardener from Calgary, AB (Zone 3b) wrote:

It also seems to be hardy in zone 3... as many campanula species are.

Positive

On Nov 30, 2004, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

I've had this cultivar for several years. In my garden, it is not nearly as invasive as the straight species. It blooms fairly late in the summer, some 3-4 weeks after the straight species has finished.

Neutral

On Feb 7, 2004, Growitgreen from Chillicothe, IL (Zone 5a) wrote:

From the research I've done on this plant there are descrepencies regarding hardiness zones. I guess I'll wait to see if mine comes back up in the spring. It did very well for me in the garden all summer, likes a sandy well drained soil.

BACK TO TOP