Species Orchid, Ground Orchid, Parana' Cyrtopodium

Cyrtopodium flavum

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cyrtopodium (sir-toh-POH-dee-um) (Info)
Species: flavum (FLA-vum) (Info)
Synonym:Cyrtopodium paranaense
Synonym:Cyrtopodium polyphyllum
Synonym:Epidendrum polyphyllum


Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall




Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Miami, Florida

Dickinson, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:


On Apr 11, 2014, asleeponthekeys from Punta Gorda, FL wrote:

While Cyrtopodium punctatum is an endangered native species in South Florida, Cyrtopodium flavum is considered an invasive species. C punctatum is part of Fairchild Tropical Garden's Million Orchid Project to plant 1 million native orchids in public spaces of South Florida to re-establish them. C flavum, while pretty, has taken over prime habitat for C punctatum and using it in your landscape is discouraged.


On Feb 8, 2004, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

Cyrtopodium is a genus or predominantly terrestrial plants, occurring from southern USA to Argentina. Even though itīs an orchid, the pseudobulbs are thick and succulent, and sometimes these species are cultivated in xeric landscaping. Some species have medicinal properties.

C. paranaense is one of the most common orchids on the litoral or Rio de Janeiro and São Paulo states, in southeastern Brazil. It often form big communities in light shade, on the fertilized white sand under the shrubs.

It has a thick and tall pseudobulb, reaching up to 50 centimeters or more, in older plants. The leaves are pleated, bright green, and fall in the end of winter, when new buds start growing on the base of the plant. The roots are thick and expansive.

The inflo... read more