We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Capeweed, Creeping Lip Plant, Frog-Fruit, Frog's Bit, Licorice Verbena, Turkey Tangle Frogfruit

Phyla nodiflora

Family: Verbenaceae (ver-be-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Phyla (FY-luh) (Info)
Species: nodiflora (no-dee-FLOR-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Lippia canescens
Synonym:Lippia incisa
Synonym:Lippia nodiflora
Synonym:Lippia repens



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


Unknown - Tell us


USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:


White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter




Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Auburn, Alabama

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Van Buren, Arkansas

Canyon Lake, California

Fairfax, California

Oakland, California

Richmond, California

Bartow, Florida

Big Pine Key, Florida

Boca Raton, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida (4 reports)

Kissimmee, Florida

Miami, Florida

Oldsmar, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida

Port Saint Lucie, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Sebring, Florida

Brunswick, Georgia

Kansas City, Missouri

Manteo, North Carolina

Swansea, South Carolina

Arlington, Texas

Austin, Texas (4 reports)

Burleson, Texas

College Station, Texas

Dallas, Texas

Desoto, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas (4 reports)

Haltom City, Texas

Houston, Texas

Lake Dallas, Texas

Leming, Texas

Rockwall, Texas

San Antonio, Texas (2 reports)

Santa Fe, Texas

Waxahachie, Texas

Weatherford, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Aug 11, 2012, VioletDumplin from Mobile City, TX wrote:

I placed my frog fruit in a frog-shaped planter (part sun/part shade) and it did quite well with daily watering; however, I don't quite understand where this plant gets its name as I shared its product with my frogs and they all killed over dead....just kiddding.


On Nov 23, 2010, masnail from Kansas City, MO wrote:

This is a very charming plant and the variety of butterflies that appeared to visit it were amazing. I am smack in the center of the usa, near Kansas City, Mo. We have three wet areas, almost bogs, in the wetland flood plain area of the creek that runs through our parks. This year, disgusted with the standing stagnant water I decided to try and plant the spots with "rain garden" shrubs. Actually the only plants I introduced were native Button bush shrub seedlings and in one wet area--transplanted horsetail rushes from another area in the park. The area is often flooded with flash flood waters 1-7' deep. Mid summer I noticed Moneywort - Lysimachia nummularia had appeared, washed in on it's own. This was quickly joined by a dainty ground cover of 10-12" grass that appeared to be--and... read more


On Nov 7, 2005, Kameha from Kissimmee, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

This plant grows naturally in all the wet, semi-shady areas of my lawn. It is a common larval food source for the white peacock butterfly and is one of the only known larval food sources for the phaon crescent butterfly. It blooms year round in my yard and is extremely attractive.


On Jul 23, 2005, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

In its native habitats, frog-fruit can be found in moist sandy or rocky areas and is adaptable to most soils. It prefers a moderately fertile soil, but succeeds in poor soils. Preferring sun, when grown in shade the plant makes a lot of vegetative growth but does not produce many blooms. It is very drought tolerant, but looks better with occasional deep watering or planted in milder coastal areas.

This spreading mat-like ground cover is strong enough to serve as a lawn substitute. The less than 1inch leaves are soft green when given supplemental water to gray-green in drought. It blooms from spring through fall. The compact round bloom clusters are about 0.5 to 0.8 inch in diameter shading from pale pink to white in the same cluster. Upon close examination, the throats of t... read more


On Aug 5, 2004, trois from Santa Fe, TX (Zone 9b) wrote:

This is a neat little plant that grows wild in places not much else grows, but does not invade the yard grass.


On Feb 17, 2004, xyris from Sebring, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

Texas does not have a monopoly on Frog-Fruit, although there is a lot of it there. In Florida it prefers soils a bit higher in pH than average (more than 5.0 in Florida is a higher pH). Does well on roadsides and roadside ditches, as well as in native habitats, and is a "weed" in my yard and garden. It is widespread in tropical, subtropical, and warm temperate regions .. north to Pennsylvania and Oregon in the US.