June Centaury
Centaurium floribundum

Family: Gentianaceae (jen-shun-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Centaurium (sen-TAR-ee-um) (Info)
Species: floribundum (flor-ih-BUN-dum) (Info)
Synonym:Centaurium curvistamineum
Synonym:Centaurium muehlenbergii

Category:

Perennials

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Salem, Oregon

San Antonio, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 25, 2005, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

(Accepted name Centaurium muehlenbergii)

Also known as Serpentine Centaury and Muhlenberg's centaury, this is a native wildflower found in the United States in California, Idaho, Louisiana, Mississippi, Nevada, Oregon, Texas and Washington on fields, valley floors, riverbeds, floodplains, moist areas by streams, grasslands, open grassy slopes, rocky areas and exposed roadcuts. It blooms from May to August and has white or pink to light magenta blooms. I was unable to locate any more information about this plant as of now.