Innocence, Fairy Footprints, Roundleaf Bluet
Houstonia procumbens

Family: Rubiaceae
Genus: Houstonia (hoos-TOH-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: procumbens (pro-KUM-benz) (Info)
Synonym:Hedyotis procumbens
Synonym:Houstonia rotundifolia
Synonym:Hedyotis procumbens var. hirsuta

Category:

Groundcovers

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bartow, Florida

Fort White, Florida

Trenton, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 26, 2005, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

This diminutive white flowered ground cover does well in open sandy soils of Florida. It is related to Bluets found farther north. Always dainty and charming, they certainly fit the common name of Fairy Footprints. Dr. Richard Wunderlin of Univ. of South Florida prefers the genus Hedyotis.