Prairie Bluet, Diamond Flowers

Stenaria nigricans

Family: Rubiaceae
Genus: Stenaria (sten-AR-ee-a) (Info)
Species: nigricans (ny-grih-kans) (Info)
Synonym:Stenaria nigricans var. nigricans
Synonym:Gentiana nigricans
Synonym:Hedyotis nigricans
Synonym:Houstonia angustifolia
Synonym:Oldenlandia angustifolia

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

8.6 to 9.0 (strongly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Arlington, Texas

Austin, Texas

Comanche, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Waxahachie, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 5, 2009, mikevan from Comanche, TX wrote:

This diminutive little plant forms a carpet up on the driest part of my property, giving a fresh sprinkling of green amongst the short, brown grasses, and then explodes with a ton of tiny white flowers. The first time I noticed it was when I was out inspecting my grape vines - I heard a buzzing and looked down and there they were, all being heavily worked by honeybees. I now have my own honeybees and am happy they have some early to mid spring forage from these little plants even when it's really dry.

BACK TO TOP