Rusty Lyonia, Crookedwood, Staggerbush,
Lyonia ferruginea

Family: Ericaceae (er-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lyonia (ly-OH-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: ferruginea (fer-oo-GIN-ee-a) (Info)
Synonym:Xolisma ferruginea

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From hardwood cuttings

From hardwood heel cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

By stooling or mound layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bartow, Florida

Oldsmar, Florida

Kingsland, Georgia

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 27, 2004, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

The new growth and leaf backs are covered with rusty colored scales. Spring brings beautiful clusters of white, bell shaped flowers. Older shrubs display picturesque, twisted branches often decorated with several species of lichens. This feature explains the common name, Crooked Wood. Look for them in scrubs throughout north and central Florida, but especially along SR 19 in the Ocala National Forest.