Nuttall's Sensitive Briar, Cat's Claw
Mimosa nuttallii

Family: Mimosaceae
Genus: Mimosa (mim-MOH-suh) (Info)
Species: nuttallii (nut-AL-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Leptoglottis nuttallii
Synonym:Mimosa quadrivalvis var. nuttallii
Synonym:Schrankia nuttallii

Category:

Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

This plant is resistant to deer

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Wear gloves to protect hands when handling seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Salina, Kansas

Shawnee Mission, Kansas

Beatrice, Nebraska

Austin, Texas

Burleson, Texas

Fritch, Texas

Huntsville, Texas

Lumberton, Texas

Magnolia, Texas

Mc Kinney, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Spring, Texas

Winters, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 18, 2011, carolbtx from Magnolia, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

This plant appeared unexpectedly in my native plants bed (raised bed, almost full sun, somewhat acid sand) in April, 2010, and soon covered the deer netting to a height of 6 feet, many of its vines far exceeding the 2 - 4' length expected. It is an attractive plant, but requires a post or frame to climb up, as otherwise it is impossible to weed, prune, or plant anything within reach of its vicious little claws.

Now, mid-April in its second year, the plant has thicker vines, larger claws, and more leaves. The leaves' sensitivity to touch seems heightened, too; I have never seen a plant react so quickly,

Neutral

On Oct 11, 2004, tcfromky from Mercer, PA (Zone 5a) wrote:

Catclaw sensitive brier is a particularly accurate descriptive common name due to the shape of it's briers and sensitive nature of it's leaves. This bloom makes quite an impression when first seen and identified. This plant is found in nearly all prairies. Common in sandy or gravelly soils. Often found associated with acid soils.