Soft Golden Aster
Chrysopsis pilosa

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Chrysopsis (kris-OP-sis) (Info)
Species: pilosa (pil-OH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Chrysopsis nuttallii
Synonym:Heterotheca pilosa

Category:

Annuals

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Arlington, Texas

Longview, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 28, 2012, jameso from Longview, TX wrote:

Not sure of the best method to sow the seeds although I've collected some. I guess I'll learn by trial and error. The blooms aren't overly abundant on the plant but it's a good plant for a wildflower garden.

Positive

On Jun 7, 2007, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Soft Golden Aster Chrysopsis pilosa is Native to Texas and other States.