Soft Green-Eyes
Berlandiera pumila

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Berlandiera (ber-lan-dee-AIR-uh) (Info)
Species: pumila (POO-mil-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Berlandiera pumila var. pumila

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Maroon (Purple-Brown)

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Harrison, Arkansas

Longview, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 20, 2013, KyPlantPro from Hunters Hollow, KY wrote:

This plants flowers like others in the Genera have the distinct aroma of Chocolate. A key attribute important when creating gardens for the blind.

Neutral

On Oct 20, 2012, ronthom from Saint Joe, AR wrote:

A key from "Flora of North America" indicates "Leaf blades usually ovate, faces velvety; peduncles hairy (hairs whitish, relatively long and fine, matted)" (http://www.efloras.org/florataxon.aspx?flora_id=1&taxon_id=1...).

Edwin B. Smith in his book "Keys to the Flora of Arkansas", (The Ozark Society Foundation , 1994) describes Berlandiera pumila as "Stem densely white-tomentose, the hairs fine and not spreading; upper surface of leaves smooth, with sparse tomentose hairs; mid-stem leaves usually evidently petiolate with rounded to truncate bases."

The plant that I have photographed and identified as Berlandiera pumila is more than "densely white-... read more

Positive

On Jun 27, 2011, jameso from Longview, TX wrote:

It does well in the East Texas heat since it's native to the East Texas area. I bought 5 plants at the Stephen F Austin fall plant sale. I hope to gather enough seeds to greatly increase my number of plants.

Neutral

On Jan 5, 2007, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Soft Green-Eyes Berlandiera pumila is Native to Texas and other States.