It's time for the DG county fair! Enter your best pictures and recipes for a chance to win a blue ribbon and subscription!

Tansy-leaf Aster, Wild Aster, Tahoka Daisy
Machaeranthera tanacetifolia

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Machaeranthera (mak-ee-RANTH-er-uh) (Info)
Species: tanacetifolia (tan-uh-kee-tee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Aster tanacetifolius
Synonym:Machaeranthera coronopifolia
Synonym:Machaeranthera parthenium
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Annuals

Herbs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Violet/Lavender

Purple

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Prescott Valley, Arizona

Voluntown, Connecticut

Fredericktown, Missouri

Blair, Nebraska

Elephant Butte, New Mexico

Columbia, South Carolina

Austin, Texas

De Leon, Texas

Georgetown, Texas

Houston, Texas

Linden, Texas

Midland, Texas

Spring Branch, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 17, 2009, angele wrote:

A beautiful wildflower. Very drought tolerant and floriferous. A nectar source for butterflies and bees.

Positive

On Aug 29, 2006, Fleurs from Columbia, SC wrote:

Easily winter sown hardy annual that began blooming on May 4 in my Southeastern Zone 8 garden and is still flowering on August 29. Doesn't seem to mind being next to my sidewalk, and the ferny foliage is very attractive.