Cycad
Macrozamia miquelii

Family: Zamiaceae
Genus: Macrozamia (mak-roh-ZAM-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: miquelii (me-KWEL-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Macrozamia macleayi

Category:

Cycads

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant is fire-retardant

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Visalia, California

Fordoche, Louisiana

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 13, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Attractive medium sized neat cycad that I think looks a bit like a thin-leaved M communis. Has a mostly subterranean caudex, but it can be up to 2' above ground. It holds quite a number of leaves, but not as dense as the large Macrozamias. Leaflets have a sharp end but not too stiff so not a real danger.