Cycad

Zamia vasquezii

Family: Zamiaceae
Genus: Zamia (ZAM-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: vasquezii (vas-KWEZ-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Zamia vazquezii

Category:

Cycads

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Queen Creek, Arizona

Reseda, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Loxahatchee, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida

Tampa, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 15, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is an attractive small cycad and one of the most common cycads in the nursery trade. Unfortunately it is usually misidentified as Zamia fishceri, which is a much rarer plant. This plant has papery thin, wide leaflets with very small indentations or teeth on the leaflets. The petioles have small spines. This is a very adaptable and robust grower, handling low light situations, some coastal sun, all sorts of soils and watering schemes and even does well as an indoor plant. From Mexico.

BACK TO TOP