Browne's Blechum, Green Shrimp Plant, Wild Hops
Blechum pyramidatum

Family: Acanthaceae (ah-kanth-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Blechum (BLEK-um) (Info)
Species: pyramidatum (peer-uh-mid-AH-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Barleria pyramidata
Synonym:Ruellia blechum

Category:

Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Pollen may cause allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Deciduous

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Boca Raton, Florida

Boynton Beach, Florida

Fort Myers, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Lutz, Florida

Melbourne Beach, Florida

Merritt Island, Florida

Miami, Florida (2 reports)

Oldsmar, Florida

Orlando, Florida

Tampa, Florida

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 14, 2005, ssanchez from Boynton Beach, FL wrote:

Green Shrimp is a weed in moist places in my yard. It's the host plant for Malachite butterflies (which are sadly not in my yard) so I've collected seeds (January) and transplanted it to pots and places that are inconvenient to mow (as an attractive ground cover about 7 inches tall). If watered regularly and a bit shaded it grows well and fights out many less prefered weeds.

Positive

On Aug 24, 2004, 4747 from Chula Vista, CA wrote:

My shrimp plant does really well, then all of a sudden it decides it is going to argue with me. I find if I keep it in some shade it does much better, but if I put it in full sun it reacts negatively. I live in southern CA (San Diego area) and sometimes the direct sun is too much.

Am really happy with this particular plant because it is unusal and different. I try to use unusual plants in my garden rather than run of the mill every day sort of plants and shrubs.