Hop Bush, A'ali'i, Laumpuaye, Hopseed Bush, Togovao

Dodonaea viscosa

Family: Sapindaceae (sap-in-DAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Dodonaea (doh-DOH-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: viscosa (vis-KOH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Dodonaea eleagnoides
Synonym:Dodonaea eriocarpa
Synonym:Dodonaea microcarya
Synonym:Dodonaea sandwicensis
Synonym:Dodonaea viscosa subsp. viscosa

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Green

Maroon (Purple-Brown)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Lake Havasu City, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona (2 reports)

Tempe, Arizona

Daly City, California

Fallbrook, California

Napa, California (2 reports)

San Francisco, California

Venice, California

Oldsmar, Florida

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Belton, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
3
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 21, 2017, carolnorthbay from Napa, CA wrote:

We grow a hopbush at back of perennial border in backyard somewhat successfully. A few years ago the trunk started to split, but I wired it together and it has healed. Another along eastern fence died, and the row of 8 along our driveway are a mixed bag. I like the green, lush ones (2 of them) that don't produce the papery hops. Most of the rest produce such an abundance of these seed pods, they look like dead plants. Could I reduce the amount of these that form by pruning in spring? All are 12 feet or taller, somewhat lanky except the 2 lush green ones.

Negative

On Feb 27, 2017, FallbrookGardnr from Fallbrook, CA wrote:

We planted 40 of these bushes to replace the Oleanders that had become infested with a disease. After doing lengthy research we found 4 plants that were recommended to use as a hedge along the road for privacy & chose this one for its beauty of a purplish bronze foliage with a pink papery flower. There were champions for 2 years reaching 12'-15' tall & showed off beautifully. All of a sudden this last year 2016 several started to die off and we have no idea why??? No one we talk to can really tell us what went wrong, what we were doing wrong, a possible disease, what?? They just started to die off one by one. We've cut the water back thinking they are getting too much as they are drought tolerant. So why are some dying but others appear healthy. No one seems to have any suggestions for us.... read more

Neutral

On Dec 25, 2009, edgeplot from Seattle, WA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Fast growing, attractive and drought tolerant as a pot specimen. Nice shrub, particularly the 'Purpurea' cultivar, but sadly not hardy in Seattle (Zone 8b). It lasts for a year or two, but hard frosts down to 15-20F kill it eventually.

Neutral

On Jul 26, 2004, paulventer from johannesburg,
South Africa wrote:

Distribution of this plant seems to be widespread over the southern hemisphere - it occurs, besides Australia, in South Africa and Madagascar and apparently widespread on Pacific islands. It has an extremely beautiful timber reminiscent of Olive wood and is quite dense. The freshly-cut timber reacts with water to produce a white, soapy froth typical of the Sapindaceae.

Positive

On Feb 16, 2004, kennedyh from Churchill, Victoria,
Australia (Zone 10a) wrote:

This is a shrub from Australia and New Zealand , which gets its name from a superficial resemblance between the winged seed capsules and the fruit of the Hop. It is a very variable species with a number of named subspecies. A New Zealand variety with purple foliage is popular as a garden shrub. I have successfully grown them from seed for a local park, but have not yet planted one in my garden. If planted, it is important to have a group of plants as they are dioecious, that is each plant has either male flowers or female flowers but not both. The female plant will not develop its attractive seed capsules unless there is a male plant nearby.

BACK TO TOP