Cereus
Cereus repandus f. monstrosa

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cereus (KER-ee-us) (Info)
Species: repandus f. monstrosa
Synonym:Cactus peruvianus f. monstrosa
Synonym:Cereus peruvianus f. monstrosa
Synonym:Cereus horribarbis
Synonym:Cereus peruvianus
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Ferment seeds before storing

Wear gloves to protect hands when handling seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Green Valley, Arizona

Hayward, California

Spring Valley, California

Vacaville, California

Saint Petersburg, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 24, 2010, DonPablo from Redlands, CA wrote:

Hola... I also have this fruiting cacti growing in Redlands, CA.

Neutral

On May 31, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

This name "Cereus horribarbis" is a monstrose form of Cereus repandus (synonyms are....Cactus peruvianus & Cereus peruvianus)

Positive

On Feb 17, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Cool looking knobby blue-green columnar branching cactus I discovered at the Huntington Gardens, Pasadena California. Don't know cold hardiness, but is from Brazil so might not be that cold hardy. Takes 9b obviously.