Coconut Angelim
Andira legalis

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Andira (An-DY-ruh) (Info)
Species: legalis (lee-GAL-iss) (Info)
Synonym:Lumbricidia legalis
Synonym:Andira stipulacea
Synonym:Vouacapoua legalis

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Foliage Color:

Dark/Black

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)

Scarlet (Dark Red)

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 18, 2004, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

This is a shrub or small tree from the brazilian coastal sandy plains, and one of the most beautiful native shrubs, yet not well known in cultivation (I know only 2 or 3 of those being cultivated).

It can be either a small but wide shrub, or a 6 meters tall tree depending on the soil. It has pinnate leaves, with leathery and dark green leaflets (thatīs how you can spot this plant in the middle of countless shrubs of its natural habitat). On spring, it shouts long and erect floral spikes with small, dark red/purple flowers. The seed pods have only one seed.

It grows on white sand with little organic matter (as soon as it grows, it feeds itself with its own litter, as well as other plants that will stabilish themselves around it). It likes regular watering, high... read more