Mary Nell Holly
Ilex 'Mary Nell'

Family: Aquifoliaceae (a-kwee-foh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ilex (EYE-leks) (Info)
Cultivar: Mary Nell
Synonym:Ilex x

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 °C (0 °F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 °C (5 °F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 °C (10 °F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 °C (15 °F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 °C (20 °F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Albertville, Alabama

Niceville, Florida

Lexington, Kentucky

Elkton, Maryland

Moss Point, Mississippi

Rowlett, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 13, 2008, kittycat2 from Moss Point, MS wrote:

Gorgeous foliage all year long. Mine are 10 years old, but do not make many blooms, therefore, not many berries. How can I encourage it to bloom? I live within 15 miles from where it was developed, in south Alabama, so it's not habitat. The foliage is so beautiful that it makes up for lack of berries.

Positive

On Dec 11, 2006, claypa from West Pottsgrove, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

Ilex 'Mary Nell' is a controlled cross of Ilex cornuta 'Burfordii' and Ilex pernyi 'Red Delight', crossed with Ilex latifolia

Ilex 'Mary Nell' = ( I. cornuta 'Burfordii' x I. pernyi 'Red Delight') x I. latifolia

Maybe hardy in zone 6?

In the 1980's, a group of open-pollinated seedlings of 'Mary Nell' were selected by Mitch Magee, and are known as the Red Holly hybrids, Cardinal™, Festive™, Little Red™, Oak Leaf™, and Robin™.