Crested Leopard Plant, Parsley Ligularia
Farfugium japonicum 'Crispata'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Farfugium (far-FEW-gee-um) (Info)
Species: japonicum (juh-PON-ih-kum) (Info)
Cultivar: Crispata
Additional cultivar information:(aka Crispatum, Crispula, Cristata)
Synonym:Ligularia tussilaginea

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Good Fall Color

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Calistoga, California

Clayton, California

Napa, California

San Leandro, California

Stanford, California

Gainesville, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Atlanta, Georgia

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Shreveport, Louisiana

Southold, New York

Okatie, South Carolina

Fort Worth, Texas

Richmond, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Bainbridge Island, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 29, 2006, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Mine is planted inground, mostly shade. Agree that it is a very thirsty plant, but recovers quickly once you water. Fabulous looking, moderate grower.

Positive

On Nov 20, 2004, doss from Stanford, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

While Crispata does need constant moisture, it you have a particularly hot day and it dries out a little it will let you know by turning it's leaves upside down. Don't want to do this too much, but water it and it turns right back over. I grow it in the dripline of a Walnut tree in about 1/2 shade. If it can survive a walnut tree, it's tougher than it looks.