Dwarf Variegated Century Plant
Agave americana 'Cornelius'

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Agave (a-GAH-vee) (Info)
Species: americana (a-mer-ih-KAY-na) (Info)
Cultivar: Cornelius
Additional cultivar information:(aka Aurea)
Synonym:Agave americana var. marginata f. monstrose
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Variegated

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

This plant is monocarpic

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fountain Hills, Arizona

Green Valley, Arizona

Queen Creek, Arizona

Reseda, California

San Leandro, California

Colquitt, Georgia

Kure Beach, North Carolina

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 1, 2011, Beach_Barbie from Kure Beach, NC (Zone 9a) wrote:

I've had this plant for about a year. Love it!I have it in a light blue glazed pot and it is very striking.
I'm keeping it as a house plant, so it's in my sunroom. After reading GaTropicals comment on the hardiness. I'm going to put it outside while the temperatures aren't so cold.

Positive

On Aug 9, 2009, GaTropical wrote:

Most reports of 'Cornelius' say that it rarely produces offsets, however my experience is different. I have three plants, each purchased from a different nursery, and all three have produced several offsets. In addition, reports say that this plant is generally a zone 9 and higher plant. My plants have survived without damage in my moist, humid, zone 8b garden without protection.

Neutral

On Jan 21, 2006, Suze_ from (Zone 7b) wrote:

The small 18" tall x 2.5' wide rarely-suckering clump of unusually thick, wavy blue-green leaves are highlighted by a 2" wide golden border. This has been seen this listed as Agave americana, but a rare blue reversion looked nothing like A. americana. This plant goes by many invalid names such as 'Quasimodo', 'Incurva Marginata', and 'Marginata Aurea Monstrosa'. It does appear that this plant originated somewhere in the California collector market, but the actual origin is still unclear.

Positive

On Feb 23, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

These have the attractive colors, though somewhat brighter, than Agave americana variegata, only these are miniature Agaves (relatively) and only get a maximum of 2' across and only about 12"-18" tall. AND it doesn't seem to offset quickly, if at all (another big plus to me). The leaf margins tend to be somewhat irregular and irregularly spined as well. This is an excellent variegated Agave for smaller areas of the garden.

Now that I have (had... recently stolen) one of my own, I alter my comment about offsetting... mine has several dozen offsets in its dinky little pot it was in... perhaps just some do not offset.