Chinese Houses, Spring Blue-eyed Mary
Collinsia verna

Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Collinsia (kol-IN-see-uh) (Info)
Species: verna (VER-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Collinsia alba
Synonym:Collinsia tricolor

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Violet/Lavender

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Gaylesville, Alabama

Seward, Alaska

Agoura Hills, California

Chico, California

Fairfax, California

Malibu, California

Menifee, California

Richmond, California

Sacramento, California

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Glouster, Ohio

Tullahoma, Tennessee

Austin, Texas

Madison, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 9, 2009, rebecca101 from Madison, WI (Zone 5a) wrote:

This is a pleasant little wildflower suitable for a wild woodland garden. Foliage is rather coarse, but the flowers have a delicate beauty. I would not say it bloomed terribly long - early June to early July here for me in Wisconsin (from wintersown seeds). Foliage died down after bloom in late summer. I did not think it was too spectacular - would probably not plant it again.

Positive

On Apr 23, 2004, DiOhio from Corning, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

Collinsia verna is a delicate winter annual that sprouts in the fall, so seeds must be sown in summer. Light green oval leaves are opposite or in whorls of 3, lacking leafstalks. The stems are weak and can get up to 18" tall, so they often sprawl onto the ground or nearby plants (recumbent). In Ohio it can be found along streams or moist woodland. Our whole ravine is covered with it. Out of thousands of plants, I have only ever found a few that are pink and white in color, and they are in my yard. It is a very attractive wildflower and I look forward to seeing it every spring.