Sand Lettuce, Bluff Lettuce, Coastal Dudleya
Dudleya caespitosa

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Dudleya (DUD-lee-yuh) (Info)
Species: caespitosa (kess-pi-TOH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Cotyledon caespitosa
Synonym:Cotyledon californica

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Succulent

Rubbery-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From softwood cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Brentwood, California

Reseda, California

Richmond, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 24, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is a native coastal California species - vigorous suckerer and nearly white in color. Makes a good succulent drought resistant ground cover. Comes in a pale green as a nearly white coloration. Blunted, thick leaves in dense rosettes.