Pearl Aloe, Lizard Tail, Gasteraloe
X Gasteraloe batesiana x variegata

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: X Gasteraloe (gas-ter-AL-oh) (Info)
Species: batesiana x variegata
Synonym:Gastrolea
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Mottled

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 25, 2009, baiissatva from Dunedin
New Zealand wrote:

I think I actually have this plant which is great because I bought it at a homewares shop and had no idea what it was. Grown indoors these hybrids are beautiful fat, glossy, spotty, pebbly things with the added bonus of a nice flower raceme. Ill post pics of mine.
Not 100% sure this is the exact cross, but it looks a little aloe-ish and the flowers are definitely more aloe than gasteria, though the bumpiness and non-whorl junior phase say gasteria.
I know absolutely bugger all about gasterias tho', so please let me know if you think it's something else!

I just water when I think of it and have kept mine in dappled windowsill shade up til now; it is a lovely dark emerald green which is colouring up with coppery sun stress colours since Ive moved it to a sunnie... read more

Neutral

On Feb 24, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Looks mostly like the Gasteria, but somewhat spotted like the aloe.