Pond Cypress
Taxodium ascendens

Family: Cupressaceae (koo-press-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Taxodium (taks-OH-dee-um) (Info)
Species: ascendens (as-SEN-dens) (Info)
Synonym:Taxodium distichum var. nutans
Synonym:Taxodium distichum var. imbricarium

Category:

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Good Fall Color

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Wear gloves to protect hands when handling seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Atmore, Alabama

Bartow, Florida

Oldsmar, Florida

Port Saint Lucie, Florida

Olathe, Kansas

Louisville, Kentucky

Taylorsville, Kentucky

Coushatta, Louisiana

New Orleans, Louisiana

Picayune, Mississippi

Cincinnati, Ohio

Arlington, Texas

Newsoms, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 27, 2010, sladeofsky from Louisville, KY (Zone 6b) wrote:

I love this tree. It is very romantic looking... graceful and prehistoric at the same time. It is much narrower than its cousin the Bald Cypress.

Positive

On Apr 30, 2008, slyperso1 from Richland, MI (Zone 5b) wrote:

Outstanding tree, 10 ft tree is almost a miniature version of the 100ft mature tree.
Much more resistant to drought than people think.
One pic was taken summer 2007 during a drought in Cincinnati. The grass turned yellow, but the tree did not suffer at all, unlike maples in the same conditions.

Does not have red bark like some bald cypress

Positive

On Mar 31, 2006, MissMarple from San Francisco, CA wrote:

It makes a great bonsai and does well.

Positive

On Dec 31, 2004, TREEHUGR from Now in Orlando, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

One of my favorites. Somewhat more compact growth than bald cypress and different leaves. It does have all the other benefits.