Harrisia
Harrisia balansae

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Harrisia (hair-RIS-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: balansae (bal-AN-see) (Info)
Synonym:Harrisia guelichii
Synonym:Cereus guelichii
Synonym:Eriocereus guelichii
Synonym:Cereus balansae

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 4, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

The stems can reach 82 feet long and the fruit are edible.
The blooms are nocturnal (another night-blooming Ceriod).
This plant has Zero foliage (leaves), as with all Harrisia's.
The rib count ranges from 2 to 4 ribs. The fruit have protruding tubercles.

Neutral

On Feb 25, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Branching, columnar 4 sided spiny cactus that eventually forms an impenetrable thicket. From Argeninta. Has large pale yellow to white flowers (at night?)