Alpine Speedwell
Veronica fruticans

Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Veronica (veh-RON-ih-ka) (Info)
Species: fruticans (FROO-tih-kanz) (Info)
Synonym:Veronica saxatilis

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Mount Prospect, Illinois

North Scituate, Rhode Island

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 27, 2004, KDePetrillo from North Scituate, RI (Zone 6a) wrote:

I've grown this in Zone 5, and it always survives - coming back stronger every year. It's gotten to the point where it's almost invasive. I would take it out entirely, but when it's in full bloom it's sooooo pretty. I've never fed or watered it (except for a few waterings when the plant was initially set in), and nothing seems to stop it. Three small divisions have spread about 18 feet in 20 years.

Positive

On Feb 25, 2004, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

Clumps of deep green leaves appear like a miniature broad-leaved evergreen. Spikes of mid-blue flowers are produced in abundance.