Late, Small-flowered, Viticella Clematis
Clematis 'Polish Spirit'

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Cultivar: Polish Spirit
Hybridized by Franczak
Registered or introduced: 1984
Synonym:Clematis viticella
» View all varieties of Clematis

Group:

Viticella

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Bloom Color:

Purple

Flower Fragrance:

No fragrance

Bloom Shape:

Single

Flat

Bloom Diameter:

Medium - 2 to 5 inches (5 to 12 cm)

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Groups:

Group 3 - Summer/Fall bloomers; prune hard in early spring

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

, (2 reports)

Anchorage, Alaska

Seward, Alaska

Capistrano Beach, California

Fairfield, California

Moreno Valley, California

San Jose, California

San Leandro, California

Brighton, Colorado

Longmont, Colorado

Gainesville, Florida

Mt Zion, Illinois

Palmyra, Illinois

Plainfield, Illinois

Rockford, Illinois

Spring Grove, Illinois

Anderson, Indiana

Salvisa, Kentucky

Taylorsville, Kentucky

, Manitoba

Ellicott City, Maryland

Pikesville, Maryland

Stephenson, Michigan

Trenton, Michigan

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Salem, New Hampshire

Denville, New Jersey

Jamesburg, New Jersey

Alexander, New York

Carmel, New York

Elmira, New York

Fredonia, New York

Mansfield, Ohio

Broken Arrow, Oklahoma

Fairview, Oregon

Grants Pass, Oregon

Portland, Oregon

Austin, Texas

Houston, Texas (2 reports)

Roanoke, Virginia

Kalama, Washington

Mountlake Terrace, Washington

South Hill, Washington

Vancouver, Washington

Washougal, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

7
positives
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Aug 8, 2014, plantgnome1 from nowhere land, NY (Zone 6b) wrote:

I have had this for 5 years and all it does is get foliage, not 1 flower yet. Ripped it out to make room for something else.It is the only clematis I had (out of 6 other types) that never flowered. Very disappointing.

Positive

On Nov 26, 2011, bariolio from Houston, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

I have this gorgeous bloomer planted beneath my eave facing north, so does not get direct sun. It survived our extremely hot summer here in Houston. Now I'll see how it does over the winter. With a nice Spring pruning, I hope to get even more blooms in 2012! Absolutely incredible deep purple color.

Positive

On Jul 28, 2009, Eldine from Wellsville, NY (Zone 4b) wrote:

This has done well in my zone for several years. I have it growing up a pole covered in chicken wire and it blooms profusely and the flowers are long lasting. I cut it back almost to the ground in early April. I love the beautiful deep purple color.

Positive

On Jan 26, 2009, toofewanimals from Trenton, MI (Zone 5b) wrote:

Just a wonderful easy care plant and bloomer. I have this plant in full sun. It bloomed its first year, the second year it had an incredible bloom and has continued every year since then. We are in zone 5/6.

Neutral

On Sep 23, 2006, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

Received The Royal Horticultural Society, Award of Garden Merit (AGM) in 1993.

Positive

On Jun 5, 2006, jwlaytham from Arlington, VA wrote:

I planted this 2 years ago in the middle of bushes (hydrandeas & mock orange) and in the shade of an oak, so it gets a lot of shade. So far, so good. It started blooming here in Northern Virginia at the end of May. The flowers are a rich shade of deep purple.

Positive

On Nov 15, 2005, Sarahskeeper from Brockton, MA (Zone 6a) wrote:

I love this Clematis. I was given one many years ago and have started many cuttings from it.
Mid-summer blooms cover the plant for almost a month.
The deep purple flowers look great near orange/yellow Day Lilies.
Andy P

Positive

On Dec 12, 2004, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

This selection was raised by Brother Stefan Franczak of Poland and introduced in 1989 by Raymond Evison. Very dense and floriferous with intense purple-blue flowers. Excellent foliage and retains lower leaves (many viticella have a tendency to loose the lower leaves later in the season).

Positive

On Aug 16, 2004, Weezingreens from Seward, AK (Zone 3b) wrote:

I was given a small plant last year, and it not only survived the winter, but it has begun blooming. It seems to be a viable perennial here in my zone 3 climate.