New Mexico Spanish Bayonet
Yucca harrimaniae var. neomexicana

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Yucca (YUK-uh) (Info)
Species: harrimaniae var. neomexicana
Synonym:Yucca neomexicana

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Marino, California

Spring Valley, California

Lindon, Utah

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 26, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Nasty spiny tip on this plant, but it has nice blue-grey leaves and a bit of filamentous 'hair' coming off each leaf. Incredibly durable plant growing in snowy to subtropical areas. Can plant it just about anywhere. Hardly ever needs water. Best look if trimmed off lower dead leaves (cafeful!). From N New Mexico and S Colorado