Candelabra Primula, Primrose
Primula beesiana

Family: Primulaceae
Genus: Primula (PRIM-yew-luh) (Info)
Species: beesiana (bee-zee-AN-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Primula bulleyana subsp. beesiana

Category:

Perennials

Ponds and Aquatics

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Juneau, Alaska

Carlotta, California

Richmond, California

Skowhegan, Maine

Bedford, New York

Painesville, Ohio

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Puyallup, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 23, 2012, Rusticus from Bedford, NY wrote:

These primulae are carefree, gloriously colorful and well behaved plants that spread and naturalize if they like their environment. They will self seed, but reasonably, and can be divided easily. Another bonus: they defeat stilt grass -- it is easy to pull up the few that manage to germinate between primulae. The flowering season is around three weeks: up to four more candelabra emerge as each layer dies.

Neutral

On Aug 30, 2002, Baa wrote:

A semi-evergreen or deciduous Candelabra Primula from China.

Has rosettes of mid green, lance shaped, toothed leaves with reddish mid ribs. Bears whorls of salverform, rose/red flowers with a yellow eye.

Flowers May-July

Loves a constantly moist but drained, neutral to acid soil in light shade. It will tolerate some sun if the soil never dries out.