Gymnocalycium
Gymnocalycium stenopleurum

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gymnocalycium (jim-no-kal-LISS-ee-um) (Info)
Species: stenopleurum (sten-oh-PLOOR-um) (Info)
Synonym:Gymnocalycium friedrichii
Synonym:Gymnocalycium mihanovichii var. friedrichii

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Burgundy

Bronze-Green

Succulent

Red

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Queen Creek, Arizona

Brea, California

Deer Park, Texas

Houston, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 10, 2011, RxAngel from Stratford, TX (Zone 6b) wrote:

Gorgeous little barrel-type cactus; unusual coloring, brownish to greenish-purple to dark grape, with bands. Gorgeous flowers, with unusual and cute flower buds.

From :

Gymnocalycium mihanovichii v. friedrichii is a beautiful small globular cactus from Paraguay. Globular stem typically has 8 or more deep ribs, forming sharp angles. Color of stems varies from greenish-purple to a dark grape color, and sometimes has crossbands of lighter color. Pink or white flowers appear first in March, and continue for many months. A variant of this plant, known as 'Hibotan', is well-known as the grafted "Moon Cactus". This variant form occurs when the plant lacks chlorophyll and its color manifests as beautiful yellows, pinks, oranges, reds or combinations of these colors. ... read more

Neutral

On Feb 27, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Easy plant outdoors in California- grows in sun, shade, sans water, and with generous water... tends to look a tad shrunken most of the time.