Living Stone
Aloinopsis schooneesii

Family: Aizoaceae (ay-zoh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aloinopsis (al-low-in-OP-sis) (Info)
Species: schooneesii
Synonym:Nananthus schooneesii

Category:

Groundcovers

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Brentwood, California

Castro Valley, California

Long Beach, California

Los Angeles, California

Sacramento, California

Vista, California

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 12, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

My photo of this plant is of one that is growing in zone 9a/9b in a shade house. It has frost protection but the temperature reaches about 35F degrees in wintertime.

Positive

On Jan 20, 2005, hanna1 from Castro Valley, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

Looks like miniature stones, mine has lovely yellow flowers.
This plant is from South Africa. enjoys part sun/afternoon protection, favors warm weather, moderate water.
Division: Magnoliophyta, Class: Magnoliopsida, Order: Caryophyllidae, Caryophyllales.

Neutral

On Jan 13, 2005, salvia_lover from Modi'in
Israel wrote:

this plant requires a minimum temperature of 50F

Flowers are daisy-like and yellow-red.