PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Pasacana Tree Cactus, Pasakana, Cardón, Cardón Grande, Cavul
Echinopsis atacamensis subsp. pasacana

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echinopsis (ek-in-OP-sis) (Info)
Species: atacamensis subsp. pasacana
Synonym:Cereus pasacana
Synonym:Echinopsis pascana
Synonym:Helianthocereus pacasana
Synonym:Pilocereus pacasana
Synonym:Trichocereus pacasana

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 °C (10 °F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 °C (15 °F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 °C (20 °F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Leandro, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 23, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

'Echinopsis pasacana' has been reclassified as a synonym of this subspecies.

Flowers are white with a hint of rose color. Fruit is edible. The wood is used in the making of furniture and as firewood.

Subspecies 'atacamensis' usually dosen't branch and reaches a height of only about 20 feet. Native to Chile.
Subspecies 'pasacana' branches often and reaches heights of about 33 feet. Native to Argentina and Bolivia. It's wood is used for making rain sticks.

Positive

On Mar 1, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

High elevation Argentinian columnar cactus that rarely branches.