Mammillaria
Mammillaria guelzowiana

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mammillaria (mam-mil-AR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: guelzowiana (gewl-zow-ee-AY-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Krainzia guelzowiana
Synonym:Phellosperma guelzowiana
Synonym:Bartschella guelzowiana

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 20, 2010, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is indeed a nice plant when it flowers... when not flowering, it is not one of the most beautiful Mammilliarias, but it can make a nice potted plant if grown carefully and kept warm, dry and in very bright light (some climates, like central and southern Arizona most grow this under shade cloth as bright sun can be harsh on it). Mexican species. Rots easily if allowed to stay wet, particularly when cold. Has hooked spines so careful.

Positive

On Mar 1, 2004, albleroy from Wavre/ greenhous +/- 2500 species, IA wrote:

This, probably showiest-flowered Mammillaria, was recolted in Durango, 15 miles NW of highway 45, grassy slopes of the mountains N of the Rio Nazas