Fouquieria fasciculata

Family: Fouquieriaceae
Genus: Fouquieria (foo-KWEER-ree-uh) (Info)
Species: fasciculata (fas-sik-yoo-LAH-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Cantua fasciculata



Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)


8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)


USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Bostonia, California

Santa Barbara, California

Vista, California

Gardeners' Notes:


On Nov 17, 2012, mitsukurina from Los Angeles, CA wrote:

Very easy to grow with free root run in the ground; I find it the slowest of the genus though.


On Dec 27, 2006, thistlesifter from Vista, CA wrote:

I have grown this plant for over 25 years. It doesn't seem like the base grew much till this year. The main trunk was topped this Spring as it was enclosed into an atrium and we didn't want to remove it from the soil where it was established. At that time the main trunk branches tipped out to limbs about 10 feet from the base.

This unusual specimen got more moisture than ever this summer as the main irrigation line developed a little leak and it stayed damp for a couple of months. Plant seemed to enjoy the extra drinks and rewarded us with a couple of inches of new diameter!

For years the side branches were pruned away to develop a main trunk. The plant flowers annually for several weeks.

Never get any seed, there is nothing like it any... read more


On Mar 1, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Caudiciform variety of Fouquieria with large spines on branches. Caudex usually green unless very old.