Golden Groundsel, Roundleaf Ragwort
Packera obovata

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Packera (PAK-er-uh) (Info)
Species: obovata (ob-oh-VAY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Senecio obovatus

Category:

Annuals

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Kansas City, Missouri

Frenchtown, New Jersey

Croton On Hudson, New York

Arlington, Texas

Austin, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 20, 2012, deldesign from Kansas City, MO wrote:

Gorgeous native groundcover or edging plant. The leaves are evergreen and will tolerate dry shade (to a point). It looks like baby lettuce most of the year, then sends up a flower stalk April-June with small yellow daisy-like flowers. Trimming these off when it's through flowering will get it looking tidy again. I haven't noticed it being eaten by bunnies or many insects. It forms patches in the wild.

Positive

On Mar 3, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Golden Grounsel is a lovely evergreen Texas native, suitable for groundcover.
The neat rosettes of leaves break forth with lovely yellow flowers in the Spring.

Positive

On Apr 11, 2004, LindaTX8 from NE Medina Co., TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Golden Groundsel is evergreen, can be put in shade to part sun, low-growing when not in bloom. If you start with one plant, you'll eventually have a cluster of them, because it spreads by rhizomes. The smaller plants can be moved fairly easily. Tolerates alkaline limestone type soil fairly well. Mine has yellow blooms in March to April.