Goat's Horns, Bishop's Hat, Bishop's Cap
Astrophytum capricorne

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Astrophytum (ass-troh-FY-tum) (Info)
Species: capricorne (kap-ree-KOR-nee) (Info)
Synonym:Astrophytum capricorne var. capricorne
Synonym:Echinocactus capricornis

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

N/A

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Thousand Oaks, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 5, 2005, cactus_lover from FSD
Pakistan (Zone 10b) wrote:

Varies in the amount of flock on the surface and in the number and length of the twisted brown spines.

Positive

On Mar 3, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is the 'hairy' one of the bunch (Astrophytums) and probably the least ornamental. I have had this one outdoors for 6-7 years (zone 9b in Thousand Oaks, California) and tolerates mild frost without a problem as do all the other common species of Astrophytum. Though this one is spiny, its spines are not sharp and feel a bit like cat whiskers- stiff but pliable. As plant ages spines get a bit more intense and messier, but relatively sparse as a small ovoid plant.