Cutleaf Japanese Maple, Threadleaf Japanese Maple
Acer palmatum 'Red Dragon'

Family: Sapindaceae (sap-in-DAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Acer (AY-ser) (Info)
Species: palmatum (pahl-MAY-tum) (Info)
Cultivar: Red Dragon
Additional cultivar information:(Dissectum group)
Synonym:Acer palmatum var. dissectum
» View all varieties of Japanese Maples

Category:

Trees

Group:

Dissectum (very deeply divided and dissected)

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Burgundy

Good Fall Color

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Anderson, California

Citrus Heights, California

Crescent City, California

Garberville, California

Sacramento, California

Washington, Illinois

Bethesda, Maryland

Brighton, Michigan

Dearborn Heights, Michigan

Novi, Michigan

Tupelo, Mississippi

Kansas City, Missouri

Saugerties, New York

Gastonia, North Carolina

Piqua, Ohio

Portland, Oregon (2 reports)

Warwick, Rhode Island

Portsmouth, Virginia

La Conner, Washington

Lacey, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 7, 2009, lehua_mc from Portland, OR (Zone 8b) wrote:

Small, slow growing, trouble free. The burgundy color is a bit dull in the peak of summer, with a little edging of green, but the fall color is spectacular. It's a color of hot vibrating red that glows in gray fall. Leaves out a bit late in spring, allowing the under canopy to be filled with bulbs. Keeps its leaves through November here.

Positive

On Mar 3, 2004, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

A lovely mounding and weeping japanese maple. Leaves are deep purple all season and turn scarlet in autumn.