PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Kamschatka Stonecrop, Russian Stonecrop
Sedum kamtschaticum var. floriferum 'Weihenstephaner Gold'

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sedum (SEE-dum) (Info)
Species: kamtschaticum var. floriferum
Cultivar: Weihenstephaner Gold
Synonym:Sedum floriferum

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Groundcovers

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Good Fall Color

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Clayton, California

San Leandro, California

Machesney Park, Illinois

Lubec, Maine

Scottville, Michigan

Cleveland, Ohio

Clyde, Ohio

Knoxville, Tennessee

Brenham, Texas

Herndon, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 27, 2008, WombatFamily from Brenham, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

Growing like crazy so far. I picked it because the leaves were interesting and I was pleasantly surprised when it started being covered with these gorgeous tiny bright gold star-shaped flowers. It's quickly spreading across the places I'd hoped on my garden, I'm very happy with it so far.

Positive

On Jun 19, 2004, jhyshark from Scottville, MI (Zone 4b) wrote:

One of the most constantly attractive plants in my rock garden. The bright yellow flowers begin in early June and fade from the centers out to a rusty color. I trim the stalks when they are done blooming. The leaves are bright green from early spring through summer and turn red in the fall.