Stonecrop
Sedum album

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sedum (SEE-dum) (Info)
Species: album (AL-bum) (Info)
Synonym:Sedum athoum

Category:

Groundcovers

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clovis, California

Menifee, California

Waukegan, Illinois

Cleveland, Ohio

Salem, Oregon

New Freedom, Pennsylvania

Pocahontas, Tennessee

Lockhart, Texas

Mountlake Terrace, Washington

Spokane, Washington

West Bend, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 14, 2014, 2QandLearn from Menifee, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

I enjoy this plant's ease of sowing (every leaf will grow into a plant), and, its beautiful green color, as I have it growing where it gets some shade. Plus, I don't allow for it to go too long without water. To me a stressed plant is an unhappy plant, and, they make me unhappy! Besides, I just *like* greens!

Negative

On Jul 7, 2013, saya from Heerlen
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

I've experienced a small negative quality of this easy and really friendly plant. Propagation is soooo... easy. Every single tiny bit of it roots where ever it drops. I have a pebble path so one can think what has happened.

Positive

On Jun 12, 2009, A_Caruso from Lockhart, TX wrote:

I have this plant growing in my garden. Also have several pots that have weathered winter and hale storms. Only to come back full and beautiful. Hard to kill and anywhere it drops will grow!!!

Positive

On Sep 15, 2004, jsandco from West Bend, WI (Zone 5b) wrote:

This plant has done well in my garden. Spreads slowly, easy to propagate, drought tolerant. Has wonderful red fall color.

Neutral

On Mar 5, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Common ground cover that does best in full sun- from Mexico. Has a wide range of climate tolerances.