Kimberley Fan Palm
Livistona lorophylla

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Livistona (liv-iss-TOH-nuh) (Info)
Species: lorophylla (lor-oh-FIL-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Livistona kimberleyana

Category:

Trees

Palms

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Silver/Gray

Blue-Green

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 6, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Rare and diminutive, attractive N Australian palm- a true dwarf fan palm. It is similar in appearance to Livistona inermis but more robust- fan leaves very wispy and deeply divided right down their base. Very slow growing and touchy here in So Cal (very rare in cultivation so far). Leaves have a nice blue-grey coloration. Drought tolerant.