Hard to believe how time has flown, but the16th DG annual photo contest has begun! Find the details here. Best wishes to all the entrants!!!

Fire Barrel Cactus, Biznaga

Ferocactus gracilis

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ferocactus (fer-oh-KAK-tus) (Info)
Species: gracilis (GRASS-il-is) (Info)
Synonym:Ferocactus gracilis subsp. gracilis
Synonym:Ferocactus viscainensis
Synonym:Ferocactus peninsulae var. viscainensis
Synonym:Ferocactus peninsulae var. gracilis
View this plant in a garden


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Mesa, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Scottsdale, Arizona

Hesperia, California

Menlo Park, California

Blue Diamond, Nevada

Pahrump, Nevada

Saint George, Utah

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Apr 16, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

The flowers are reported to be red only by some, and yellow with a red stripe or tinge by others.
The 'gracilis' subspecies usually grows higher than 3 feet. it's central spines are less than 5mm wide.
The 'coloratus' subspecies seldom grows to 3 feet high. It's widest central spines are often wider than 5 mm.
The 'gatesii' subspecies can grow to 5 feet high. It's central spines are only 3 mm wide and curved but not hooked


On Apr 29, 2004, Kachinagirl from Modesto, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Barrel cactus are easily grown from seed! I picked a seed pod, took it home and made sure the seeds were dry before planting. I planted the seeds in small pots using a commercial cactus mix and in no time I had over 100 baby cactus. I have been giving them to friends like crazy. If given regular water and grown in a sunny (hot) window they grow quickly!


On Apr 28, 2004, rogerraines from Pahrump, NV wrote:

Its growing wild all over So. Nevada, even in areas that get as cold 15 F in the winter


On Mar 8, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Colorful barrel cactus native to Baja California. tolerates frost down to about 25F. Nice red, curved thick spines