Oroya
Oroya peruviana

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Oroya (or-ROY-uh) (Info)
Species: peruviana (per-u-vee-AN-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Echinocactus peruvianus
Synonym:Oroya gibbosa
Synonym:Oroya subocculta

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pink

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Albany, California

Riverside, California

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 15, 2009, DMersh from Perth
United Kingdom (Zone 7b) wrote:

Saw this species offered for sale by a French cactus nursery, was claimed as being hardy to -10C.

Neutral

On Mar 9, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Barrel cactus from Peru and Bolivia.. golden spines with pink flowers and yellowish centers. No info on cold hardiness