We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Mexican Cypress, Montezuma Cypress

Taxodium huegelii

Family: Cupressaceae (koo-press-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Taxodium (taks-OH-dee-um) (Info)
Species: huegelii (hew-GEL-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Taxodium mucronatum




Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


over 40 ft. (12 m)


30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)


USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:



Grown for foliage



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


San Marino, California

Coushatta, Louisiana

Austin, Texas

Brownsville, Texas

Edinburg, Texas

Midlothian, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Nov 3, 2011, Aslan89 from Harlingen, TX wrote:

We have a wonderful specimen growing in the center courtyard of the education building at UTPA in Edinburg Texas. It has grown taller than the 3 story building that surrounds it so it is at least 45 feet tall now.


On Sep 12, 2007, lou_DFW from Midlothian, TX wrote:

There is a large montezuma cypress growing in clay topsoil on top of limestone/caliche base (or just straight into caliche? no idea) in north Texas. In the literature, they are not supposed to thrive beyond San Antonio but this tree apparently is thriving with no problem in this type of soil. There is a bald cypress next door from this tree doing poorly. It looks to me that it is having iron chlorosis problem??? There are many bald cypress like that in this area. I do not know why they keep planting them if they are not going to thrive. We also seem to have ice storm every year. The winter temperature sometimes get as low as 15*F but usually in the low 20s. There was 0*F weather in 1983 and 1989 but I don't know if this tree existed at that time. Anyway, it seems to do great here. Time wil... read more


On Aug 19, 2007, BROforest from Brownsville, TX (Zone 9b) wrote:

In Brownsville, TX we have both mucronatum and distichum. the differences seem to be that the Montezuma Baldcypress has slightly shorter needles and is more evergreen and does not lose it's needles as much. The cones are a bit larger and the male flower racimes longer but the biggest difference is that the Montezuma baldcypress does not form the knees like the distichum does. The Montezuma grows faster but that may be mostly a function of the warmer climates without the shorter growing seasons experienced further north into the US by the diistichum. The Montezuma Baldcypress makes a fairly drought resistant landscape tree here and seems to survive the harsh conditions within green islands in Walmart parking lots. The tree loses its needles in the hotest droughtiest portion of the summ... read more


On Mar 9, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is a massive tree with itty bitty leaves. One specimen in Mexico is considered to have the largest trunk of any tree in the world (over 50' in circumference?). And it can grow up to over 140' tall. Big! In parts of its range (like here in Southern California) it is deciduous, or partly so (loses most of its leaves) or trees will have a brown look, like they died... but in spring new light green needles/leaves grow back. Has a nice peeling trunk, too. Very ornamental tree. Incredibly drought tolerant, yet can survive along stream margins with roots underwater all the time.