Species Orchid, White Form Pink Lady's Slipper, Moccasin Flower
Cypripedium acaule

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cypripedium (sip-rih-PEE-dee-um) (Info)
Species: acaule (a-KAW-lee) (Info)
Synonym:Calceolus hirsutus
Synonym:Cypripedium hirsutum
Synonym:Cypripedium humile
Synonym:Fissipes acaulis
Synonym:Fissipes hirsuta

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Veined

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

4.5 or below (very acidic)

4.6 to 5.0 (highly acidic)

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Terryville, Connecticut

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.